Memorandum of Understanding signed between Azerbaijan Investment Company OJSC and Azerbaijan Turkey Business Association.
On January 12, 2021 a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation was signed between Azerbaijan Investment Company (AIC) and the Azerbaijan Turkey Business Association.
In accordance with the document, the agencies will cooperate to make expansion of close interaction between economic structures, business associations and companies involved in trade and economic activity, with the aim of developing possible plans for joint actions and approaches to their implementation based on the mutual interest and experience of both countries.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed for the term of 5 years.
Note: Azerbaijan Investment Company OJSC was established by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan On Additional Measures to Promote Investment Activity dated March 30, 2006.
The main goal of AIC is to make short-term investments in the commercial enterprises of Azerbaijan and to contribute to the development of non-oil sector at its own expense and by attracting other investors.